96% organic + 100% natural
Availability: in stock
This soap is one of our most premium soaps. We crafted this soap as well as the AB: Nørdic Fir + White Sage soap using chaga mushroom extract and arctic cloudberry seed oil as well as several scandinavian dried ingredients. The chaga extract is a highly antioxidant ingredient that is very beneficial to the skin. We named this soap in memory of “ÄNDERS”.
Saponified organic oils of (extra virgin olive, extra virgin coconut, extra virgin sustainable palm, sunflower), ground birch, chaga mushroom extract, arctic cloudberry seed oil, essential oils of: (nordic birch, lavandin, and lemon balm), and rosemary oil extract
This is our line of “Scändic Soaps”. They were formulated using mostly sourced Scandinavian ingredients. They were all given product names of Nordic origins. They contain pure therapeutic grade essential oils (some are organic) along with a nature-identical oil, and natural ingredients like: organic oatmeal, sea kelp, Icelandic moss etc. We use extra virgin organic olive oil (EVOOO) as the base oil, along with the extra virgin organic oils of coconut and sustainable palm. We use rosemary oil extract (ROE) as a plant based natural preservative. Many of the products contain botanical ingredients derived from the Nordic regions of Norway, Sweden, Finland, Denmark and Iceland. We make all of our soaps using the cold process method of manufacturing. This ensures that the soap creates its own natural glycerin and the essential oils effectiveness is retained (by far the best soap making method). All of our soaps are completely safe to also be used on the face. Many people also use it to wash their hair, and many men use our soaps to shave. These soaps are packaged in a recycled white chipboard box with a rectangular label attached. Several soaps are packaged in a recycled brown chipboard box.
The quality ingredients that go into this product include the following:
Our base oil is used at a very high percentage of the mix. This beautiful oil is from the olive fruit using cold press extraction and decanting methods. Extremely beneficial for the skin, olive oil contains high levels of vitamins A & E, oleic acid and antioxidants. It also makes a great carrier oil for use with any essential oils. Our premium grade organic extra virgin olive oil penetrates deep into the skin, providing needed moisturizing as well as a shield to protect the skin, keeping it smooth, and due to its high level of antioxidants A & E, it can repair skin damage from sun exposure, cigarette smoke and pollutants.
Used in the base mix of oils, coconut oil is derived from the coconut fruit. This vitamin rich oil is used in body care products for its naturally emollient (softening) and lubricating properties. This gentle oil is naturally antiseptic and antioxidant, making it a great ingredient for the skin. Hydrating and soothing make this oil a perfect addition in skin care.
The palm oil that we source for our soaps is “Certified Sustainable Palm Oil” (CSPO). This oil is produced on palm plantations that have been independently audited and found to comply with the globally agreed environmental standards devised by the Roundtable Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO). Palm oil is derived from the pulp of the fruit of the palm tree. It is red in color due to its high beta-carotene content making it high in antioxidants and extremely good to use in skin care products. Palm oil is good to use in soap as it gives hardness to the bar making it last for a longer period of time.
Our chaga mushroom extract is wild-crafted from arctic birch trees found in northern Scandinavia (mostly Finland). Chaga can aid in the restoration and regeneration of skin cells that would effectively help in bringing back the natural look of your skin. Its major skin benefits include its innate ability to restore elasticity to the skin while doing a great job of aiding in collagen production. Its high antioxidant levels make Chaga very effective in skin health as well as its ability to strengthen resiliency to damaging irritants found naturally in our daily environment. It is packed with essential minerals that yields one of the highest ORAC score (Oxygen Radical Absorbent Capacity) for Antioxidants ever recorded in any natural food. No doubt Chaga is a great Nordic Ingredient that we use as a premium ingredient in some of our products.
Cloudberries are wild berries that grow all over Finland, but are most abundant in boggy areas around the Arctic Circle. Because of its ability to survive temperatures of -40° F, the Cloudberry is one of the few flowering plants to have spread to the farthest north. Its geographical location, with nights that are significantly colder than the days, enables Cloudberries to produce twice as much vitamin C as oranges. Cloudberry Seed oil contains large amounts of linoleic and alpha-linoleic acid (omega 6 & omega 3), vitamins A and E, and plant sterols. It strengthens skin, prevents aging and due to its antioxidant effects, protects skin from external factors. Moreover, the detoxification properties of Cloudberry Seed oil help to make the skin look brighter and more radiant. The benefits of Cloudberry seed oil have been studied in numerous independent cosmetic labs. It has been proven from investigations in independent labs in Finland to be one of the most effective antioxidants for preventing oxidation of the skins structure.
Extracted from the bark of Birch trees in northern Scandinavia, Birch imparts a wintergreen scent and is very beneficial to skin, especially with its anti-inflammatory qualities. Birch also possesses a lightening effect to the skin.
Lavandin is slightly more resinous than Lavender and imparts a slightly stronger scent. Steam distilled from the leaves and flowers of the Lavender plant, this beautiful floral oil is generally regarded as the most useful and versatile essences for therapeutic purposes. One of our favorite ingredients, it is soothing and calming, but also stimulating and refreshing. We source our Lavandin from the high altitude regions of France. This is considered to be the best Lavandin in the world, and many of our customers agree. Our most popular products utilize this essential oil.
Cold pressed from the rind of the Lemon, this bright oil has an uplifting, delightful aroma. Powerful in aromatherapy, Lemon essential oil calls to mind a feeling of cleanliness and refreshment. Used in body care products, it has been shown to brighten and tone dull skin.
Rosemary Oleoresin, also known as Rosemary oil extract or ROE is an oil soluble, natural extract of the leaves of the rosemary plant used to retard rancidity in natural oils. Its potent antioxidant properties are attributed in large part to carnosic acid, one of its major constituents. ROE is 100% natural and is the most effective natural preservative to be used in the manufacture of cold process soap.
To keep your bar longer, keep it dry between uses. We recommend that you try one of our soap dishes or buy a dish that drains the bar well. Enjoy your soap and just a bit of information, most of our customers say that our soaps usually last approximately one month per bar.