96% organic + 99.8% natural
Availability: in stock
We were asked to make a premium medicated hand cream by our customers to help chapped hands in the cold winter months, and this is it. We created our Vesa's Medicated Hand Cream to be a step above our standard lotions. The synergistic blend of organic essential oils are extremely healing. We packed in some of the best ingredients such as: jojoba oil, borage seed oil, cyclomethicone and arctic cloudberry seed oil. This product has proven to be very effective in the relief of dry damaged and chapped hands associated with cold winter weather. This product is very popular in the winter, but is equally effective for the rest of the year. This is Patricia's favorite product in our Nørdik line.
Distilled water, extra virgin organic coconut oil, organic jojoba oil, emulsifying wax, vegetable glycerin, stearic acid, cyclomethicone, borage seed oil, arctic cloudberry seed oil, organic essential oil: (peppermint, tea tree, camphor and menthol), phenoxyethanol and caprylyl glycol
This is our line of premium Scandinavian derived organic bath and body products. They were formulated using mostly sourced Scandinavian ingredients. They were all given product names of Nordic origins. They contain pure therapeutic grade essential oils (most are organic). Our Nørdik Vesa's Medicated Hand Cream is formulated using Jojoba Oil as our base oil. We add a synergistic blend of organic essential oils that are high in antioxidants that are excellent for skin cell regeneration and a reduction in wrinkles. We also added in some Arctic cloudberry seed oil from Finland. We use “sulfate/ paraben free preservatives” phenoxyethanol and caprylyl glycol in our Nørdik Vesa's Medicated Hand Cream. We are very proud of this line offering as Mike's grandparents emigrated from Scandinavia; his grandfather from Finland and his grandmother from Sweden. Our hand cream is packaged in a black plastic bottle and a black pump with a rectangular label attached.
The quality ingredients that go into this product include the following:
Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) oil is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinenis). Technically it is not actually an oil, but rather what is called a wax ester. Why do we care? Because out of all of the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). It is theorized that applying jojoba to the skin can “trick” the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production. The bottom line for acne-prone people is that jojoba oil is non-comedogenic so you can use it without fear. Jojoba provides all day moisturization, jojoba oil doesn't evaporate like water based moisturizers can.
Used in the base mix of oils, coconut oil is derived from the coconut fruit. This vitamin rich oil is used in body care products for its naturally emollient (softening) and lubricating properties. This gentle oil is naturally antiseptic and antioxidant, making it a great ingredient for the skin. Hydrating and soothing make this oil a perfect addition in skin care.
Cloudberries are wild berries that grow all over Finland, but are most abundant in boggy areas around the Arctic Circle. Because of its ability to survive temperatures of -40° F, the Cloudberry is one of the few flowering plants to have spread to the farthest north. Its geographical location, with nights that are significantly colder than the days, enables Cloudberries to produce twice as much vitamin C as oranges. Cloudberry Seed oil contains large amounts of linoleic and alpha-linoleic acid (omega 6 & omega 3), vitamins A and E, and plant sterols. It strengthens skin, prevents aging and due to its antioxidant effects, protects skin from external factors. Moreover, the detoxification properties of Cloudberry Seed oil help to make the skin look brighter and more radiant. The benefits of Cloudberry seed oil have been studied in numerous independent cosmetic labs. It has been proven from investigations in independent labs in Finland to be one of the most effective antioxidants for preventing oxidation of the skins structure.
This is a natural silicone that is very healing and smoothing to the skin. Again, a perfect ingredient for a facial moisturizer
Borage seed oil is derived from the extracted oil of the seeds. It is extremely high in gamma linoleic acid (GLA) that is extremely beneficial to skin. It exhibits a potent anti-inflammatory effect on the skin and also is very effective in regulating water loss and protecting the skin from injury and damage. Borage seed oil is especially beneficial to people with eczema and psoriasis. Simply put, Borage seed oil is just good for your skin.
Phenoxyethanol is an organic compound derived from Sage essential oil. It is one of the most widely used safe and effective preservatives in dermatological products such as skin creams. Phenoxyethanol also works as a topical antiseptic. It provides a broad spectrum anti-microbial activity against either gram-negative or gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. (sulfate/ paraben free)
Caprylyl Glycol, which is probably the most effective “humectant” available today. It is naturally derived from coconut and has the unique property of protecting against microbial growth from bacteria and yeast, while giving the finished product exceptional feel. (sulfate/ paraben free)
Invigorating Peppermint essential oil is steam distilled from partially dried Mentha Piperita plants. It has been used therapeutically for centuries, as far back as ancient Egypt, and is prominent in Chinese and Japanese folk medicine. Used in aromatherapy, its refreshing and revitalizing scent has a powerful effect on the senses. Used in body care, it has a cooling effect on skin and helps to soothe sore muscles. It is naturally anti-inflammatory and antioxidant. Peppermint essential oil makes a great stimulating ingredient for skin products.
Derived from Peppermint, this waxy, crystalline substance is crisp and cooling. It has been shown to possess analgesic properties and is especially helpful with sore muscles and pain relief.
Tea Tree essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the Tea Tree plant, also known as Melaleuca. This oil is known for its antimicrobial properties. Tea Tree is naturally astringent and is excellent for acne prone skin. Tea Tree is the most medicinal essential oil that we use in our products.
Anti-inflammatory: Camphor essential oil is anti-inflammatory. It leaves a cooling effect that is very effective in relieving pain. It is also used to suppress the pain caused due to neuralgia by contracting the blood vessels and easing the pressure on the cranial nerve. Anesthetic: Camphor oil has the property to numb the sensory nerves in the skin and hence can be used as a temporary anesthetic. Using the oil can offer relief from pain caused due to insect bites, mild burns or skin irritation. We use a small amount of Camphor essential oil in our Medicated lip balm, but it does make for a great ingredient to add to this formulation to aid in the relief of painful dry lips in cold winter weather.
Gently massage the Scandinavian hand cream into the chapped hands, and experience immediate relief. Repeat application as needed.