96% organic + 99.8% natural

NEUROPATHY CREAM (NØRDIK)

KARL’S NEUROPATHY CREAM

NNC1 + 4oz / 119ml
$18.00

Availability: in stock

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Our Karl's Neuropathy Cream was created out of a desire to formulate a neuropathy cream to aid a friend of ours who was battling cancer. It is a beneficial cream to cancer patients as well as diabetics. We added a synergistic blend of essential oils to aid in pain relief as well as arnica. We packed in some of the best ingredients such as: jojoba oil, borage seed oil, organic sea buckthorn oil and arctic cloudberry seed oil. This product has proven to be very effective in the relief of the numbing tingling pain associated with neuropathy.

INGREDIENTS

Distilled water, extra virgin organic coconut oil, organic jojoba oil, emulsifying wax, vegetable glycerin, stearic acid, cyclomethicone, borage seed oil, arctic cloudberry seed oil, organic essential oil: (eucalyptus, peppermint, frankincense & myrrh, camphor and menthol), organic arnica, organic sea buckthorn oil, phenoxyethanol and caprylyl glycol

This is our line of premium Scandinavian derived organic bath and body products. They were formulated using mostly sourced Scandinavian ingredients. They were all given product names of Nordic origins. They contain pure therapeutic grade essential oils (most are organic). Our Nørdik Karl's Neuropathy Cream is formulated using Jojoba Oil as our base oil. We have also sourced several “super fruits” from Scandinavia that result in a synergistic blend that creates a very premium cream. Arctic Cloudberry Seed Oil (Finland), a highly antioxidant ingredient that is excellent for skin cell regeneration and a reduction in wrinkles. We use “sulfate/ paraben free preservatives” phenoxyethanol and caprylyl glycol in our Nørdik Karl's Neuropathy Cream. We are very proud of this line offering as Mike's grandparents emigrated from Scandinavia; his grandfather from Finland and his grandmother from Sweden. Our neuropathy cream is packaged in a black plastic bottle and a black pump with a rectangular label attached.

The quality ingredients that go into this product include the following:

Organic Jojoba Oil

Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) oil is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinenis). Technically it is not actually an oil, but rather what is called a wax ester. Why do we care? Because out of all of the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). It is theorized that applying jojoba to the skin can “trick” the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production. The bottom line for acne-prone people is that jojoba oil is non-comedogenic so you can use it without fear. Jojoba provides all day moisturization, jojoba oil doesn't evaporate like water based moisturizers can.

Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil

Used in the base mix of oils, coconut oil is derived from the coconut fruit. This vitamin rich oil is used in body care products for its naturally emollient (softening) and lubricating properties. This gentle oil is naturally antiseptic and antioxidant, making it a great ingredient for the skin. Hydrating and soothing make this oil a perfect addition in skin care.

Arctic Cloudberry Seed Oil

Cloudberries are wild berries that grow all over Finland, but are most abundant in boggy areas around the Arctic Circle. Because of its ability to survive temperatures of -40° F, the Cloudberry is one of the few flowering plants to have spread to the farthest north. Its geographical location, with nights that are significantly colder than the days, enables Cloudberries to produce twice as much vitamin C as oranges. Cloudberry Seed oil contains large amounts of linoleic and alpha-linoleic acid (omega 6 & omega 3), vitamins A and E, and plant sterols. It strengthens skin, prevents aging and due to its antioxidant effects, protects skin from external factors. Moreover, the detoxification properties of Cloudberry Seed oil help to make the skin look brighter and more radiant. The benefits of Cloudberry seed oil have been studied in numerous independent cosmetic labs. It has been proven from investigations in independent labs in Finland to be one of the most effective antioxidants for preventing oxidation of the skins structure.

Organic Borage Seed Oil

Borage seed oil is derived from the extracted oil of the seeds. It is extremely high in gamma linoleic acid (GLA) that is extremely beneficial to skin. It exhibits a potent anti-inflammatory effect on the skin and also is very effective in regulating water loss and protecting the skin from injury and damage. Borage seed oil is especially beneficial to people with eczema and psoriasis. Simply put, Borage seed oil is just good for your skin.

Organic Arnica

Arnica Montana flowers are great for the skin as they contain various ingredients for the skin like sesquiterpene lactones or helenalin, carbonic acid, flavonoids, coumarins and volatile oils. Helenalin along with flavonoid act on the skin that is exposed to stress and help in smoothening and renewing it. Arnica also has great antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties and heals sunburns, wounds, minor burns and superficial phlebitis. It is also very effective as a pain reliever.

Organic Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea Buckthorn berries come from a shrub that grows in mountainous and coastal areas of Northern Europe to Asia. The oil from these sour orange berries has been used in Russia to treat radiation burns, sunburn, and eczema. In China and India the oil has been traditionally used to relieve coughs and colds. Sea Buckthorn oil is a great source of vitamins C & E, and omega 3 oils. The orange color comes from beta-carotene, which the berries have in greater concentration than is found in pumpkin or apricots. Sea Buckthorn oil is very beneficial to the skin due to its high antioxidant level to fight free radicals that attack our skin on a daily basis

Phenoxyethanol (preservative)

Phenoxyethanol is an organic compound derived from Sage essential oil. It is one of the most widely used safe and effective preservatives in dermatological products such as skin creams. Phenoxyethanol also works as a topical antiseptic. It provides a broad spectrum anti-microbial activity against either gram-negative or gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. (sulfate/ paraben free)

Cyclomethicone (a natural silicone)

This is a natural silicone that is very healing and smoothing to the skin. Again, a perfect ingredient for a facial moisturizer

Caprylyl Glycol (preservative)

Caprylyl Glycol, which is probably the most effective “humectant” available today. It is naturally derived from coconut and has the unique property of protecting against microbial growth from bacteria and yeast, while giving the finished product exceptional feel. (sulfate/ paraben free)

Organic Eucalyptus Essential Oil

This oil is extracted through steam distillation of the leaves and branches of the Eucalyptus tree. Fragrant and fresh, this oil has naturally deodorant and expectorant properties. Eucalyptus is a scent that reminds us of renewal and new life to our senses.

Organic Peppermint Essential Oil

Invigorating Peppermint essential oil is steam distilled from partially dried Mentha Piperita plants. It has been used therapeutically for centuries, as far back as ancient Egypt, and is prominent in Chinese and Japanese folk medicine. Used in aromatherapy, its refreshing and revitalizing scent has a powerful effect on the senses. Used in body care, it has a cooling effect on skin and helps to soothe sore muscles. It is naturally anti-inflammatory and antioxidant. Peppermint essential oil makes a great stimulating ingredient for skin products.

Organic Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense, also called olibanum, is an aromatic resin obtained from the Boswellia tree native to northeastern Africa. Obtained through steam distillation of the dried resin, this essential oil possesses anti-inflammatory properties. Frankincense has been highly regarded for thousands of years, believed to be an effective remedy for a number of ailments. Used today in perfumes and incense, this beautiful aromatic also doubles as a revitalizing skin care ingredient, especially in mature skin.

Organic Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh essential oil possesses many of the same properties as Frankincense essential oil. Used in a synergistic combination for thousands of years the antiseptic antioxidant properties are very healing to the skin. While most essential oils are derived from leaves and flowers, Myrrh is much more exotic. It is the resin, similar to a sap, of an African and Middle Eastern tree. We originally offered these oils in our products as a Christmas offering only, but soon found that they were so popular we now offer them year round.

Organic Menthol Essential Oil

Derived from Peppermint, this waxy, crystalline substance is crisp and cooling. It has been shown to possess analgesic properties and is especially helpful with sore muscles and pain relief.

Organic Camphor Essential Oil

Anti-inflammatory: Camphor essential oil is anti-inflammatory. It leaves a cooling effect that is very effective in relieving pain. It is also used to suppress the pain caused due to neuralgia by contracting the blood vessels and easing the pressure on the cranial nerve. Anesthetic: Camphor oil has the property to numb the sensory nerves in the skin and hence can be used as a temporary anesthetic. Using the oil can offer relief from pain caused due to insect bites, mild burns or skin irritation. We use a small amount of Camphor essential oil in our Medicated lip balm, but it does make for a great ingredient to add to this formulation to aid in the relief of painful dry lips in cold winter weather.

Gently massage neuropathy cream into the affected area (usually the hands and feet). You should shortly feel a warming relief. Re-apply as necessary.