95% organic + 100% natural

DEØDORANT (ALL NATURAL)

LAVENDER TEA TREE

DE1 + 3oz / 87g
$10.00

Availability: in stock

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Our Lavender Tea Tree “all natural deodorant” is a great compliment to our Lavender line of products. The clean herbaceous fragrance of Lavender essential oil is tranquil and soothing. Antioxidant and antiseptic properties compliment this top selling deodorant. The famously medicinal properties of Tea Tree effectively eliminate bacteria and prevent the spread of odor while soothing sensitive skin. Antiviral and skin-healing qualities round out this great deodorant.

INGREDIENTS

Arrowroot powder, beeswax, organic jojoba oil, mango butter, cocoa butter, sodium bicarbonate, kaolin clay, vitamin E, organic essential oils of: french lavender and tea tree

We introduced our “Natural Body Deodorant” out of a desire to offer an aluminum salts free deodorant. Most people feel that “natural” deodorants just don't work, are sticky when applied and not worth the trouble, but not only does our stick deodorant work, but it also smells great. We formulated our all natural stick deodorants to keep you dry, and thanks to the organic essential oils used, odor-free. They are non-greasy, and non-sticky with regards to the overall feel, and they are: free of aluminum salts, parabens, phthalates and propylene glycol.

The quality ingredients that go into this product include the following:

Organic Jojoba Oil

Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) oil is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinenis). Technically it is not actually an oil, but rather what is called a wax ester. Why do we care? Because out of all of the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). It is theorized that applying jojoba to the skin can “trick” the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production. The bottom line for acne-prone people is that jojoba oil is non-comedogenic so you can use it without fear. Jojoba provides all day moisturization, jojoba oil doesn't evaporate like water based moisturizers can.

Arrowroot Powder

Arrowroot powder is anti-inflammatory and also can work as an antiseptic, making it perfect for irritated areas such as burns, rashes and sores. In some countries, it is even used with water as a paste to apply to open wounds. Arrowroot is predominantly known for its soothing properties. A natural healer for small irritations, it assists with the drying out of wounds, rashes or blemishes. It is very effective at drying out blemishes and keeping skin clear naturally. Arrowroot powder calms the skin while balancing the oil and effectively fighting against acne through penetration of the skin. It encourages a stronger skin surface and works to reduce unnecessary oils while contributing to the healing of irritations. It is also often used in cosmetics because of its absorbent quality and can also be used to thicken the consistency of lotions and moisturizers. The high starch content contributes to it being able to maintain the skin's softness and keeping oil levels even. Because of these absorbent qualities, arrowroot is also used in deodorants to remove excess oils. This is why arrowroot is even used as an acne treatment, giving it recognition as one of the most versatile substances on the market.

Mango Butter

Mango butter has good emolliency and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango butter also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity. Mango butter's hardness makes it a great butter for stick formulations such as lip balm and lotion bars. It can be used to provide relief from the dryness of eczema and psoriasis.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter is a natural moisturizer that melts at room temperature which makes it ideal for your skin. Its health benefits come from its cocoa mass polyphenol. Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil or theobroma cacao, is a pale-yellow, pure, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean.

Natural Vitamin E

Tocopherol is the organic chemical compound of vitamin E and is an antioxidant and cellular renewal ingredient.

Organic Lavender Essential Oil

Steam distilled from the leaves and flowers of the Lavender plant, this beautiful floral oil is generally regarded as the most useful and versatile essences for therapeutic purposes. One of our favorite ingredients, it is soothing and calming, but also stimulating and refreshing. We source our Lavender from the high altitude regions of France. This is considered to be the best Lavender in the world, and many of our customers agree. Our most popular products utilize this essential oil.

Organic Tea Tree Essential Oil

Tea Tree essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the Tea Tree plant, also known as Melaleuca alternifolia. This oil is known for its antimicrobial properties. Tea Tree is naturally astringent and is excellent for acne prone skin. Tea Tree effectively prevents the spread of odor while it soothes sensitive skin.

Apply as needed to clean dry underarms.