96% organic + 99.8% natural
Availability: out of stock
This lotion is a very premium Baby lotion that we have been meaning to make for quite sometime. We blended a synergistic blend of calming organic essential oils to create this truly wonderful baby product. It is guaranteed to make your babies skin extremely smooth and smell great in the process.
Tri filtered water, extra virgin coconut oil, jojoba oil, emulsifying wax, vegetable glycerin, stearic acid, arctic cloudberry seed oil, organic essential oils: (rosewood, lemon, geranium, palmarosa, lavender, roman chamomile, ylang ylang, jasmine and rose), phenoxyethanol and caprylyl glycol
This is our line of premium Scandinavian derived organic bath and body baby products. They contain therapeutic grade organic essential oils. Our Nørdik Baby Lotion is formulated using Jojoba Oil as our base oil. We use “sulfate/ paraben free preservatives” phenoxyethanol and caprylyl glycol in our Nørdik Baby Lotion. We are very proud of this line offering as Mike's grandparents emigrated from Scandinavia; his grandfather from Finland and his grandmother from Sweden. Our lotion is packaged in a black plastic bottle and a black pump with a rectangular label attached.
The quality ingredients that go into this product include the following:
Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) oil is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinenis). Technically it is not actually an oil, but rather what is called a wax ester. Why do we care? Because out of all of the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). It is theorized that applying jojoba to the skin can “trick” the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production. The bottom line for acne-prone people is that jojoba oil is non-comedogenic so you can use it without fear. Jojoba provides all day moisturization, jojoba oil doesn't evaporate like water based moisturizers can.
Used in the base mix of oils, coconut oil is derived from the coconut fruit. This vitamin rich oil is used in body care products for its naturally emollient (softening) and lubricating properties. This gentle oil is naturally antiseptic and antioxidant, making it a great ingredient for the skin. Hydrating and soothing make this oil a perfect addition in skin care.
Cloudberries are wild berries that grow all over Finland, but are most abundant in boggy areas around the Arctic Circle. Because of its ability to survive temperatures of -40° F, the Cloudberry is one of the few flowering plants to have spread to the farthest north. Its geographical location, with nights that are significantly colder than the days, enables Cloudberries to produce twice as much vitamin C as oranges. Cloudberry Seed oil contains large amounts of linoleic and alpha-linoleic acid (omega 6 & omega 3), vitamins A and E, and plant sterols. It strengthens skin, prevents aging and due to its antioxidant effects, protects skin from external factors. Moreover, the detoxification properties of Cloudberry Seed oil help to make the skin look brighter and more radiant. The benefits of Cloudberry seed oil have been studied in numerous independent cosmetic labs. It has been proven from investigations in independent labs in Finland to be one of the most effective antioxidants for preventing oxidation of the skins structure.
Phenoxyethanol is an organic compound derived from Sage essential oil. It is one of the most widely used safe and effective preservatives in dermatological products such as skin creams. Phenoxyethanol also works as a topical antiseptic. It provides a broad spectrum anti-microbial activity against either gram-negative or gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. (sulfate/ paraben free)
Caprylyl Glycol, which is probably the most effective “humectant” available today. It is naturally derived from coconut and has the unique property of protecting against microbial growth from bacteria and yeast, while giving the finished product exceptional feel. (sulfate/ paraben free)
Rosewood essential oil is sometimes referred to as Bois-de-rose Oil. Aromatically, the oil has a subtle, yet surprisingly sweet, woody, fruity aroma with a floral quality to it. I don't typically refer to wood oils as "beautiful" oils, but this certainly is a beautifully aromatic oil that holds a dear place in holistic aromatherapy as well as natural perfumery. It is a versatile oil that blends well with other wood, citrus, spice, herbaceous and floral oils.
Cold pressed from the rind of the Lemon, this bright oil has an uplifting, delightful aroma. Powerful in aromatherapy, Lemon essential oil calls to mind a feeling of cleanliness and refreshment. Used in body care products, it has been shown to brighten and tone dull skin.
Steam distilled from the flowers heads of the Chamomile plant. Chamomile essential oil is naturally calming, used in teas to promote relaxation and in bath and body products to sooth the skin as well as the senses. The essential oil is actually blue! The flower contains azulene (chamazulene) which gives it a blue color. We use Chamomile in several of our “Facial Products” due to its healing and calming properties.
This essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and flowers of the Rose Geranium plant. It has a gentle floral scent with a minty fresh finish. Geranium essential oil has been shown to have anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antioxidant properties. Used in skin care, it can help balance the function of the oil glands and has cellular regenerating properties.
This essential oil is steam distilled from the plant. Palmarosa essential oil has a sweet, floral fragrance with a hint of rose.
Ylang Ylang Essential oil, (most floral), Indonesia, is powerfully floral, extremely sweet, with floral-woody undertones. The complete Ylang Ylang is obtained by continuous steam distillation of the fresh flowers. This complex oil is considered one of the most exotic essential oils available.
Steam distilled from the leaves and flowers of the Lavender plant, this beautiful floral oil is generally regarded as the most useful and versatile essences for therapeutic purposes. One of our favorite ingredients, it is soothing and calming, but also stimulating and refreshing. We source our Lavender from the high altitude regions of France. This is considered to be the best Lavender in the world, and many of our customers agree. Our most popular products utilize this essential oil.
While Rose is referred to as the “Queen of Oils,” Jasmine is known as the “Queen of the Night.” While most Jasmine flowers bloom during the night, this oil comes from the Jasmine that blooms during the day and is considered the fun loving fragrance. One of the best oils for skin care and can be used for all kinds of skin, though it works best on dry, sensitive skin.
This essential oil is steam distilled from the petals of the rose flower. Prized as a premium essential oil, Rose essential oil is refered to as “The Queen of Oils”. Rose essential oil is very valuable and rare due to it's high cost to produce.
We recommend that you apply your Lotion every day. Because of the formulation that creates a thick consistency, only a small amount will be necessary. Smooth into skin, massage gently and enjoy your soft great smelling skin. The Jojoba oil base that we pride our formulation on creates a very grease-free feel to the skin.