Availability: in stock
This moisturizer evokes memories of a walk in a snow-covered forest with the scent of fir and pine essential oils
Tri filtered water, extra virgin coconut oil, jojoba oil, emulsifying wax, vegetable glycerin, stearic acid, arctic cloudberry seed oil, arctic lingonberry extract, essential oils of: (siberian fir and pine), phenoxyethanol and caprylyl glycol
Our Scändic Hand & Body Moisturizers are formulated using Jojoba Oil as our base oil. We have also sourced several “super fruits” from Scandinavia that result in a synergistic blend that creates a very premium moisturizer. Arctic Cloudberry Seed Oil (Finland) and Arctic Lingonberry Extract (Sweden) are highly antioxidant ingredients that are excellent for skin cell regeneration and a reduction in wrinkles. They were all given product names of Nordic origins. They contain pure therapeutic grade essential oils (some are organic). We use “sulfate/ paraben free preservatives” phenoxyethanol and caprylyl glycol in all of our scändic hand and body moisturizers. Our moisturizers are packaged in cobalt blue PET bottles and a white pump with a rectangular label attached.
The quality ingredients that go into this product include the following:
Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) oil is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinenis). Technically it is not actually an oil, but rather what is called a wax ester. Why do we care? Because out of all of the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). It is theorized that applying jojoba to the skin can “trick” the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production. The bottom line for acne-prone people is that jojoba oil is non-comedogenic so you can use it without fear. Jojoba provides all day moisturization, jojoba oil doesn't evaporate like water based moisturizers can.
Used in the base mix of oils, coconut oil is derived from the coconut fruit. This vitamin rich oil is used in body care products for its naturally emollient (softening) and lubricating properties. This gentle oil is naturally antiseptic and antioxidant, making it a great ingredient for the skin. Hydrating and soothing make this oil a perfect addition in skin care.
Cloudberries are wild berries that grow all over Finland, but are most abundant in boggy areas around the Arctic Circle. Because of its ability to survive temperatures of -40° F, the Cloudberry is one of the few flowering plants to have spread to the farthest north. Its geographical location, with nights that are significantly colder than the days, enables Cloudberries to produce twice as much vitamin C as oranges. Cloudberry Seed oil contains large amounts of linoleic and alpha-linoleic acid (omega 6 & omega 3), vitamins A and E, and plant sterols. It strengthens skin, prevents aging and due to its antioxidant effects, protects skin from external factors. Moreover, the detoxification properties of Cloudberry Seed oil help to make the skin look brighter and more radiant. The benefits of Cloudberry seed oil have been studied in numerous independent cosmetic labs. It has been proven from investigations in independent labs in Finland to be one of the most effective antioxidants for preventing oxidation of the skins structure.
The Lingonberry is Scandinavia's most widely harvested wild berry. It grows in dry soil, especially in spruce forests and lichen-covered ground. Lingonberry is very popular as an ingredient for its beneficial effects on skin. The berry extract contains large amounts of flavonoids, moisturizing properties, phenol compounds and antioxidants. The seed oil promotes skin renewal. Antioxidants and essential fatty acids (omegas) provide the skin with important nutrition. The leaves of the Lingonberry plant contain arbutin, which has a lightening effect on skin discoloration. Lingonberry has high levels of vitamin C, which protects and brightens the skin.
Phenoxyethanol is an organic compound derived from Sage essential oil. It is one of the most widely used safe and effective preservatives in dermatological products such as skin creams. Phenoxyethanol also works as a topical antiseptic. It provides a broad spectrum anti-microbial activity against either gram-negative or gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. (sulfate/ paraben free)
Caprylyl Glycol, which is probably the most effective “humectant” available today. It is naturally derived from coconut and has the unique property of protecting against microbial growth from bacteria and yeast, while giving the finished product exceptional feel. (sulfate/ paraben free)
Steam distilled from the needles of the Pine tree, this woodsy essential oil has a refreshing and invigorating aroma. Used in aromatherapy, studies have shown Pine essential oil to exhibit antimicrobial activity when diffused. Some use it topically to relax muscles due to its soothing and antioxidant properties. It is especially good for troubled skin that aids in the treatment of eczema.
Steam distilled from the needles of the Fir tree. Fir essential oil has a sharp crisp, clean scent of fir needles. Siberian Fir essential oil comes from the tree that grows widely across areas of Russia. Scandinavians used Fir Needles in the sauna, and it was used as an aromatic in bedding. Fir essential oil is especially effective in the relief of muscle pain.
We recommend that you apply your Hand & Body Moisturizer every day. Because of the formulation that creates a thick consistency, only a small amount will be necessary. Smooth into skin, massage gently and enjoy your soft great smelling skin. Many people use our moisturizer on the face as well as the rest of the body. The Jojoba oil base that we pride our formulation on creates a very grease-free feel to the skin. Most everyone who samples our Hand & Body Moisturizers at the Raleigh Farmers Market buy one or more bottles.