99.8% natural

HAND & BODY MØISTURIZER (ORIGINALS)

AMBER DARK VETIVER

M1 + 5oz / 150ml
$13.75

Availability: in stock

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

This a very exotic blend of amber, vetiver, patchouli, frankincense, and myrrh essential oils, along with vanilla absolute to create a nice addition to our hand and body moisturizer line. Pairs well with the soap of the same name.

INGREDIENTS

Tri filtered water, extra virgin coconut oil, jojoba oil, emulsifying wax, vegetable glycerin, stearic acid, arctic cloudberry seed oil, arctic lingonberry extract, essential oils of: (amber, vetiver, patchouli, frankincense, and myrrh), vanilla absolute, phenoxyethanol and caprylyl glycol

Our Hand & Body Moisturizers are formulated using Jojoba Oil as our base oil. We have also sourced several “super fruits” from Scandinavia that result in a synergistic blend that creates a very premium moisturizer. Arctic Cloudberry Seed Oil (Finland) and Arctic Lingonberry Extract (Sweden) are highly antioxidant ingredients that are excellent for skin cell regeneration and a reduction in wrinkles. Our moisturizers are blended with therapeutic grade essential oils (some are organic), several use fragrance oils and one contains an absolute oil. We use “sulfate/ paraben free preservatives” phenoxyethanol and caprylyl glycol in all of our hand and body moisturizers. Our moisturizers are packaged in white PET bottles and a black pump with a rectangular label attached.

The quality ingredients that go into this product include the following:

Organic Jojoba Oil

Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) oil is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinenis). Technically it is not actually an oil, but rather what is called a wax ester. Why do we care? Because out of all of the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). It is theorized that applying jojoba to the skin can “trick” the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production. The bottom line for acne-prone people is that jojoba oil is non-comedogenic so you can use it without fear. Jojoba provides all day moisturization, jojoba oil doesn't evaporate like water based moisturizers can.

Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil

Used in the base mix of oils, coconut oil is derived from the coconut fruit. This vitamin rich oil is used in body care products for its naturally emollient (softening) and lubricating properties. This gentle oil is naturally antiseptic and antioxidant, making it a great ingredient for the skin. Hydrating and soothing make this oil a perfect addition in skin care.

Arctic Cloudberry Seed Oil

Cloudberries are wild berries that grow all over Finland, but are most abundant in boggy areas around the Arctic Circle. Because of its ability to survive temperatures of -40° F, the Cloudberry is one of the few flowering plants to have spread to the farthest north. Its geographical location, with nights that are significantly colder than the days, enables Cloudberries to produce twice as much vitamin C as oranges. Cloudberry Seed oil contains large amounts of linoleic and alpha-linoleic acid (omega 6 & omega 3), vitamins A and E, and plant sterols. It strengthens skin, prevents aging and due to its antioxidant effects, protects skin from external factors. Moreover, the detoxification properties of Cloudberry Seed oil help to make the skin look brighter and more radiant. The benefits of Cloudberry seed oil have been studied in numerous independent cosmetic labs. It has been proven from investigations in independent labs in Finland to be one of the most effective antioxidants for preventing oxidation of the skins structure.

Arctic Lingonberry Extract

The Lingonberry is Scandinavia's most widely harvested wild berry. It grows in dry soil, especially in spruce forests and lichen-covered ground. Lingonberry is very popular as an ingredient for its beneficial effects on skin. The berry extract contains large amounts of flavonoids, moisturizing properties, phenol compounds and antioxidants. The seed oil promotes skin renewal. Antioxidants and essential fatty acids (omegas) provide the skin with important nutrition. The leaves of the Lingonberry plant contain arbutin, which has a lightening effect on skin discoloration. Lingonberry has high levels of vitamin C, which protects and brightens the skin.

Phenoxyethanol (preservative)

Phenoxyethanol is an organic compound derived from Sage essential oil. It is one of the most widely used safe and effective preservatives in dermatological products such as skin creams. Phenoxyethanol also works as a topical antiseptic. It provides a broad spectrum anti-microbial activity against either gram-negative or gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds. (sulfate/ paraben free)

Caprylyl Glycol (preservative)

Caprylyl Glycol, which is probably the most effective “humectant” available today. It is naturally derived from coconut and has the unique property of protecting against microbial growth from bacteria and yeast, while giving the finished product exceptional feel. (sulfate/ paraben free)

Amber Proprietary Essential Oil Blend

This is a proprietary essential oil blend to create the 100% natural scent of Amber. This essential oil was created by blending a combination of several different essential oils to create an Amber scent.

Vanilla Absolute

Super-concentrated, Vanilla absolute is an extremely aromatic oil extracted from the Vanilla bean. Different from essential oils due to the method they are obtained. Essential oils are collected through steam distillation or cold pressing, while absolutes require a more delicate extraction technique, traditionally called effleurage.

Vetiver Essential Oil

This essential oil is steam distilled to impart a powerful earthy-smoky scent. It blends well with frankincense and myrrh along with patchouli. A very strong scent, this oil is used extensively in aromatherapy and skin care.

Organic Patchouli Essential Oil

Steam distilled from the dried leaves of the Patchouli plant, this rejuvenating oil is invigorating to the skin and the senses. Naturally antibacterial and anti-inflammatory, this fragrant oil is especially useful topically and in aromatherapy. Studies have shown Patchouli essential oil to possess cell-restorative properties and it is particularly helpful for dry and mature skin. Many of our customers really love our Patchouli essential oil as they are familiar with the use of a “Patchouli fragrance” that just doesn't compare.

Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense, also called olibanum, is an aromatic resin obtained from the Boswellia tree native to northeastern Africa. Obtained through steam distillation of the dried resin, this essential oil possesses anti-inflammatory properties. Frankincense has been highly regarded for thousands of years, believed to be an effective remedy for a number of ailments. Used today in perfumes and incense, this beautiful aromatic also doubles as a revitalizing skin care ingredient, especially in mature skin.

Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh essential oil possesses many of the same properties as Frankincense essential oil. Used in a synergistic combination for thousands of years the antiseptic antioxidant properties are very healing to the skin. While most essential oils are derived from leaves and flowers, Myrrh is much more exotic. It is the resin, similar to a sap, of an African and Middle Eastern tree. We originally offered these oils in our products as a Christmas offering only, but soon found that they were so popular we now offer them year round.

We recommend that you apply your Hand & Body Moisturizer every day. Because of the formulation that creates a thick consistency, only a small amount will be necessary. Smooth into skin, massage gently and enjoy your soft great smelling skin. Many people use our moisturizer on the face as well as the rest of the body. The Jojoba oil base that we pride our formulation on creates a very grease-free feel to the skin. Most everyone who samples our Hand & Body Moisturizers at the Raleigh Farmers Market buy one or more bottles.